Look for us at the Monarch Joint Venture Annual Conference Nov 7-9, 2017

Gunnera manicata

Family: Gunneraceae

Common name: DINOSAUR FOOD

Native to: Colombia, Southern Brazil

Plant

Type: perennial

Forms: erect, rosette, tufted

Max height: 5 feet

Max width: 12 feet

Flower

blue/green, red

Leaf

green

Horticulture

Exposure: part shade, sun

Propagates by: seed

flowers in summer

Soil types: clay, loam, sandy, well drained

USDA Zones: zone 7 to 0 f, zone 8 to +10 f, zone 9 to +20 f, zone 10 to +30 f

Temp. range: 0 to +40 °F

Water: moist