Look for us at the Citizen Science Conference in St. Paul MN, May 17-20, 2017

Gunnera tinctoria

Family: Gunneraceae

Common names: CHILEAN GUNNERA, DINOSAUR FOOD

Native to: Chile

Plant

Type: perennial

Forms: erect, tufted

Max height: 6.5 feet

Max width: 6.5 feet

Flower

red

Leaf

green

Horticulture

Exposure: part shade, sun

Propagates by: seed

flowers in summer

Soil types: loam, well drained

USDA Zones: zone 9 to +20 f, zone 10 to +30 f

Temp. range: +20 to +40 °F

Water: moist