Look for us at the Citizen Science Conference in St. Paul MN, May 17-20, 2017

Gymnocladus dioica

Family: Leguminosae

Common names: CHICOT, KENTUCKY COFFEE TREE

Native to: Central North America, Eastern North America

Plant

Type: tree

Form: erect

Leaves deciduous

Max height: 82 feet

Max width: 56 feet

Flower

blue/green, white/off white

Leaf

green

new growth distinct

Horticulture

Plant features: deciduous

Exposure: sun

Propagates by: seed

fall color

flowers in summer

Soil type: loam

USDA Zones: zone 4 -30 f, zone 5 to -20 f, zone 6 to -10 f, zone 7 to 0 f, zone 8 to +10 f, zone 9 to +20 f

Temp. range: -30 to +30 °F

Water: regular