Look for us at the Citizen Science Conference in St. Paul MN, May 17-20, 2017

Gypsophila elegans

Family: Caryophyllaceae

Common name: BABY'S BREATH

Native to: Asia Minor, Caucasus, South Ukraine

Plant

Type: annual

Forms: clumping, erect

Max height: 1.75 feet

Max width: 1 foot

Flower

secondary color present, white/off white

Leaf

green

Horticulture

Exposure: sun

Landscape use: cut flower

Propagates by: seed

flowers in summer

Soil type: loam

USDA Zones: zone 4 -30 f, zone 5 to -20 f, zone 6 to -10 f, zone 7 to 0 f, zone 8 to +10 f, zone 9 to +20 f

Temp. range: -30 to +30 °F

Water: moderate