Look for us at the Citizen Science Conference in St. Paul MN, May 17-20, 2017

Gypsophila paniculata
(sold as Pink Festival, Festival Pink)

Family: Caryophyllaceae

Common name: BABY'S BREATH

Native to: Central Asia, Central Europe, East Europe

Sentiment: everlasting love

Plant

Type: perennial

Forms: clumping, erect, open form, spreading

Max height: 1.3 feet

Max width: 2 feet

Flower

pink, violet

Leaf

green

Horticulture

Exposure: light shade, sun

Landscape uses: container, cut flower

Propagates by: seed

flowers in summer

Soil type: loam

USDA Zones: zone 4 -30 f, zone 5 to -20 f, zone 6 to -10 f, zone 7 to 0 f, zone 8 to +10 f, zone 9 to +20 f

Temp. range: -30 to +30 °F

Water: moderate

  • Gypsophila paniculata festival pink  6260008
  • Gypsophila paniculata festival pink  6260009
  • Gypsophila paniculata festival pink  6260010
  • Gypsophila paniculata festival pink  6260011
  • Gypsophila paniculata festival pink  6260012
  • Gypsophila paniculata festival pink  6260013