Come! Ms. Dunlap will give two talks at the CNPS Conservation Conference Feb. 1-3 in LA!

One regarding a database of 3,700 nectar plants (& how to collect images to benefit pollinators), and the other regarding
a prototypical key incorporating a novel plant identification system that produced an order of magnitude improvement.

Gypsophila repens ‘Rosea’

Family: Caryophyllaceae

Common name: BABY'S BREATH

Native to: Central Europe, East Central Europe, France, Iberian Peninsula


Type: perennial

Forms: clumping, erect, open form

Leaves evergreen

Max height: 0.80 feet

Max width: 2 feet






Plant features: evergreen

Exposure: sun

Landscape uses: container, cut flower

Propagates by: seed

flowers in spring

flowers in summer

Soil type: loam

USDA Zones: zone 4 -30 f, zone 5 to -20 f, zone 6 to -10 f, zone 7 to 0 f, zone 8 to +10 f, zone 9 to +20 f

Temp. range: -30 to +30 °F

Water: moderate

  • Gypsophila repens 'rosea' 2
  • Gypsophila repens 'rosea' 3
  • Gypsophila repens 'rosea' 4
  • Gypsophila repens 'rosea'