Come! Ms. Dunlap will give two talks at the CNPS Conservation Conference Feb. 1-3 in LA!

One regarding a database of 3,700 nectar plants (& how to collect images to benefit pollinators), and the other regarding
a prototypical key incorporating a novel plant identification system that produced an order of magnitude improvement.

(sold as Summer Sparkles)

Family: Caryophyllaceae

Common name: BABY'S BREATH


Type: perennial

Forms: clumping, erect, open form

Max height: 2.5 feet

Max width: 2.5 feet


white/off white




Exposure: sun

Landscape uses: container, cut flower

Propagates by: seed

flowers in summer

Soil type: loam

USDA Zones: zone 4 -30 f, zone 5 to -20 f, zone 6 to -10 f, zone 7 to 0 f, zone 8 to +10 f, zone 9 to +20 f

Temp. range: -30 to +30 °F

Water: moderate