Come! Ms. Dunlap will give two talks at the CNPS Conservation Conference Feb. 1-3 in LA!

One regarding a database of 3,700 nectar plants (& how to collect images to benefit pollinators), and the other regarding
a prototypical key incorporating a novel plant identification system that produced an order of magnitude improvement.

conference.cnps.org

Habranthus tubispathus

Family: Amaryllidaceae

Common name: COPPER LILY

Synonym: Habranthus texanus

Native to: Argentina, South Brazil, Southern Chile, Uruguay

Plant

Type: perennial

Forms: erect, tufted

Max height: 0.48 feet

Max width: 0.48 feet

Flower

yellow

Leaf

green

Horticulture

Exposure: sun

Propagates by: seed

flowers in summer

Soil type: well drained

USDA Zone: zone 9 to +20 f

Temp. range: +20 to +30 °F

Water: regular