Look for us at the Citizen Science Conference in St. Paul MN, May 17-20, 2017

Haemanthus albiflos

Family: Amaryllidaceae

Common name: BLOOD LILY

Native to: South Africa

Plant

Type: perennial

Forms: erect, tufted

Max height: 1.3 feet

Max width: 1.3 feet

Flower

secondary color present, white/off white

Leaf

green, secondary color present

Horticulture

Exposure: light shade, sun

Propagates by: cutting, seed

flowers in fall

flowers in winter

Soil type: well drained

USDA Zone: zone 9 to +20 f

Temp. range: +20 to +30 °F

Water: regular