Look for us at the Citizen Science Conference in St. Paul MN, May 17-20, 2017

Hakea suaveolens

Family: Proteaceae

Common name: PINCUSION TREE

Native to: Western Australia

Plant

Type: shrub

Forms: clumping, erect

Leaves evergreen

Max height: 6.6 feet

Max width: 9.8 feet

Flower

white/off white

Leaf

green

Horticulture

Attracts wildlife: bird, hummingbird

Plant part consumed by birds: nectar

Plant features: evergreen

Exposure: sun

Landscape use: flower fragrant

Propagates by: seed

flowers in winter

Soil types: loam, well drained

USDA Zone: zone 9 to +20 f

Temp. range: +20 to +30 °F

Water: drought tolerant

  • Hakea suaveolens dsc 0046 2
  • Hakea suaveolens dsc 0048 2
  • Hakea suaveolens dsc 0049 2 2
  • Hakea suaveolens dsc 0049 2
  • Hakea suaveolens dsc 0050 2 2
  • Hakea suaveolens dsc 0050 2
  • Hakea suaveolens dsc 0051 2