Come! Ms. Dunlap will give two talks at the CNPS Conservation Conference Feb. 1-3 in LA!

One regarding a database of 3,700 nectar plants (& how to collect images to benefit pollinators), and the other regarding
a prototypical key incorporating a novel plant identification system that produced an order of magnitude improvement.

conference.cnps.org

Hakonechloa macra ‘Aureola’

Family: Gramineae

Common name: JAPANESE FOREST GRASS

Native to: Japan

Plant

Type: perennial

Forms: arching, clumping, spreading

Leaves deciduous

Max height: 2 feet

Max width: 3.3 feet

Flower

blue/green, brown/black

Leaf

blue, green, secondary color present

Horticulture

Plant features: deciduous, growth rate slow

Exposure: part shade

Slow growing

Propagates by: division

fall color

flowers in fall

Soil types: loam, wide range

USDA Zones: zone 5 to -20 f, zone 6 to -10 f, zone 7 to 0 f, zone 8 to +10 f, zone 9 to +20 f

Temp. range: -20 to +30 °F

Water: regular

  • Hakonechloa macra aureola  6260054
  • Hakonechloa macra aureola  6260056
  • Hakonechloa macra aureola  6260057 2
  • Hakonechloa macra aureola  6260057
  • Hakonechloa macra aureola  6260059
  • Hakonechloa macra aureola  6260060