Hakonechloa macra

Family: Gramineae

Common name: JAPANESE FOREST GRASS

Native to: Japan

Plant

Types: grass, perennial

Forms: arching, erect, tufted

Max height: 0.80 feet

Max width: 0.80 feet

Flower

blue/green

Leaf

green

Horticulture

Exposure: part shade, sun

Propagates by: division

flowers in fall

Soil type: well drained

USDA Zones: zone 5 to -20 f, zone 6 to -10 f, zone 7 to 0 f, zone 8 to +10 f, zone 9 to +20 f

Temp. range: -20 to +30 °F

Water: moist