Come! Ms. Dunlap will give two talks at the CNPS Conservation Conference Feb. 1-3 in LA!

One regarding a database of 3,700 nectar plants (& how to collect images to benefit pollinators), and the other regarding
a prototypical key incorporating a novel plant identification system that produced an order of magnitude improvement.

conference.cnps.org

Agonis flexuosa
(sold as Jervis Bay Afterdark)

Family: Myrtaceae

Common names: AUSTRALIAN WILLOW MYRTLE, MYRTLE, PEPPERMINT TREE, WILLOW MYRTLE, WILLOW PEPPERMINT

Native to: Western Australia

Plant

Type: tree

Forms: arching, erect

Leaves evergreen

Max height: 32.8 feet

Max width: 14.5 feet

Flower

white/off white

Leaf

green

Horticulture

Plant features: evergreen

Exposure: sun

Landscape use: container

Propagates by: cutting

flowers in spring

flowers in summer

Soil types: poor, sandy, wide range

USDA Zones: zone 9 to +20 f, zone 10 to +30 f

Temp. range: +20 to +40 °F

Water: dry, regular

  • Agonis flexuosa 'jervis bay afterdark' 2
  • Agonis flexuosa 'jervis bay afterdark' 3
  • Agonis flexuosa jervis bay afterdark 2
  • Agonis flexuosa jervis bay afterdark 3 2
  • Agonis flexuosa jervis bay afterdark 3
  • Agonis flexuosa jervis bay afterdark 4