Come! Ms. Dunlap will give two talks at the CNPS Conservation Conference Feb. 1-3 in LA!

One regarding a database of 3,700 nectar plants (& how to collect images to benefit pollinators), and the other regarding
a prototypical key incorporating a novel plant identification system that produced an order of magnitude improvement.

conference.cnps.org

Haloragis erecta ‘Wellington Bronze’

Family: Haloragaceae

Common names: ERECT SEABERRY, SEABERRY

Native to: California

Plant

Type: perennial

Forms: clumping, erect

Max height: 2 feet

Max width: 2 feet

Flower

blue/green

Leaf

warm

new growth distinct

Horticulture

Exposure: sun

Propagates by: seed

flowers in fall

Soil types: poor, sandy, well drained

USDA Zones: zone 6 to -10 f, zone 7 to 0 f, zone 8 to +10 f, zone 9 to +20 f

Temp. range: -10 to +30 °F

Water: moist, regular

  • Haloragis erecta 'wellington bronze' 2
  • Haloragis erecta 'wellington bronze' 3 2
  • Haloragis erecta 'wellington bronze' 3 3
  • Haloragis erecta 'wellington bronze' 3
  • Haloragis erecta 'wellington bronze'