Come! Ms. Dunlap will give two talks at the CNPS Conservation Conference Feb. 1-3 in LA!

One regarding a database of 3,700 nectar plants (& how to collect images to benefit pollinators), and the other regarding
a prototypical key incorporating a novel plant identification system that produced an order of magnitude improvement.

conference.cnps.org

Hamamelis virginiana

Family: Hamamelidaceae

Common name: WITCH HAZEL

Native to: Eastern United States

Sentiment: a spell

Plant

Types: shrub, tree

Form: erect

Leaves deciduous

Max height: 16.4 feet

Max width: 9.8 feet

Flower

blue/green, brown/black, secondary color present

Leaf

green

new growth distinct

Horticulture

Plant features: deciduous

Exposure: part shade, sun

Landscape use: flower fragrant

Propagates by: cutting

fall color

flowers in fall

Soil types: loam, wide range

USDA Zones: zone 5 to -20 f, zone 6 to -10 f, zone 7 to 0 f, zone 8 to +10 f, zone 9 to +20 f

Temp. range: -20 to +30 °F

Water: regular

  • Hamamelis virginiana 2
  • Hamamelis virginiana 3
  • Hamamelis virginiana
  • Hamamelis virginiana  2
  • Hamamelis virginiana