Look for us at the Citizen Science Conference in St. Paul MN, May 17-20, 2017

Hamamelis x intermedia

Family: Hamamelidaceae

Common name: WITCH HAZEL

Native to: Garden Origin

Sentiment: a spell

Plant

Type: shrub

Forms: erect, open form

Leaves deciduous

Max height: 13 feet

Max width: 14.5 feet

Flower

yellow

Leaf

green

Horticulture

Plant features: deciduous

Exposure: part shade, sun

Landscape use: flower fragrant

Propagates by: cutting

fall color

flowers in winter

Soil type: well drained

USDA Zones: zone 5 to -20 f, zone 6 to -10 f, zone 7 to 0 f, zone 8 to +10 f, zone 9 to +20 f

Temp. range: -20 to +30 °F

Water: regular