Look for us at the Citizen Science Conference in St. Paul MN, May 17-20, 2017

Hardenbergia comptoniana

Family: Leguminosae

Common name: WESTERN AUSTRALIA CORAL PEA

Native to: Australia

Plant

Type: vine

Form: spreading

Leaves evergreen

Max height: 0.00 feet

Max width: 9.8 feet

Flower

magenta/purple, violet

Leaf

green

Horticulture

Plant features: climbing vine, evergreen

Exposure: part shade, sun

Landscape uses: arbor, container, cut flower, screen, trellis or espalier

Propagates by: seed

flowers in spring

flowers in summer

Soil type: well drained

USDA Zone: zone 9 to +20 f

Temp. range: +20 to +30 °F

Water: moderate