Look for us at the Citizen Science Conference in St. Paul MN, May 17-20, 2017

Hardenbergia violacea

Family: Leguminosae

Common names: FALSE SARSPARILLA, PURPLE CORAL PEA, VINE LILAC

Native to: Eastern Australia, Tasmania

Plant

Type: vine

Form: spreading

Leaves evergreen

Max height: 0.00 feet

Max width: 6.6 feet

Flower

magenta/purple, pink, violet, white/off white

Leaf

green

Horticulture

Plant features: evergreen, woody vine

Exposure: part shade, sun

Landscape uses: arbor, container, screen, trellis or espalier

Propagates by: seed

flowers in spring

flowers in summer

flowers in winter

Soil type: wide range

USDA Zone: zone 9 to +20 f

Temp. range: +20 to +30 °F

Water: moderate

  • Hardenbergia violacea  weg0030
  • Hardenbergia violacea  weg0031 2
  • Hardenbergia violacea  weg0031
  • Hardenbergia violacea  weg0032
  • Hardenbergia violacea  weg0033
  • Hardenbergia violacea 3
  • Hardenbergia violacea 7
  • Hardenbergia violacea 3
  • Hardenbergia violacea 4
  • Hardenbergia violacea 5
  • Hardenbergia violacea
  • Hardenbergia violacea 2