Come! Ms. Dunlap will give two talks at the CNPS Conservation Conference Feb. 1-3 in LA!

One regarding a database of 3,700 nectar plants (& how to collect images to benefit pollinators), and the other regarding
a prototypical key incorporating a novel plant identification system that produced an order of magnitude improvement.

conference.cnps.org

Hardenbergia violacea
(sold as Canoelands)

Family: Leguminosae

Common names: FALSE SARSPARILLA, PURPLE CORAL PEA, VINE LILAC

Native to: Eastern Australia, Tasmania

Plant

Type: vine

Form: spreading

Leaves evergreen

Max height: 0.00 feet

Max width: 9.8 feet

Flower

magenta/purple, pink, secondary color present, violet, white/off white

Leaf

green

Horticulture

Plant features: evergreen, woody vine

Exposure: part shade, sun, windy location

Windy location OK

Landscape uses: arbor, container, screen, trellis or espalier

Propagates by: seed

flowers in spring

flowers in winter

Soil type: wide range

USDA Zone: zone 9 to +20 f

Temp. range: +20 to +30 °F

Water: moderate

  • Hardenbergia violacea canoelands  6260053
  • Hardenbergia violacea canoelands  6260055
  • Hardenbergia violacea canoelands  6260056
  • Hardenbergia violacea canoelands  6260057 2
  • Hardenbergia violacea canoelands  6260057
  • Hardenbergia violacea canoelands  6260058