Look for us at the Monarch Joint Venture Annual Conference Nov 7-9, 2017

Haworthia fasciata

Family: Asparagaceae

Common name: ZEBRA HAWORTHIA

Native to: Southeast Cape Of South Africa

Plant

Type: cactus or succulent

Forms: clumping, erect, rosette

Leaves evergreen

Max height: 1 foot

Max width: 1 foot

Flower

white/off white

Leaf

green, secondary color present

Horticulture

Plant features: evergreen

Exposure: sun

Propagates by: seed

flowers in spring

Soil type: well drained

USDA Zones: zone 9 to +20 f, zone 10 to +30 f, zone 11 to +40 f

Temp. range: +20 to above +40 °F

Water: drought tolerant