Come! Ms. Dunlap will give two talks at the CNPS Conservation Conference Feb. 1-3 in LA!

One regarding a database of 3,700 nectar plants (& how to collect images to benefit pollinators), and the other regarding
a prototypical key incorporating a novel plant identification system that produced an order of magnitude improvement.

Agrostis nebulosa

Family: Poaceae

Common name: CLOUD GRASS

Native to: Iberia, Morocco


Types: annual, grass

Forms: clumping, erect, tufted

Max height: 1.20 feet

Max width: 3.3 feet


white/off white




Attracts wildlife: adult butterfly

Exposure: sun

Landscape uses: cut flower, dried flower, ground cover

Propagates by: seed

flowers in fall

flowers in summer

Soil type: well drained

USDA Zones: zone 7 to 0 f, zone 8 to +10 f, zone 9 to +20 f

Temp. range: 0 to +30 °F

Water: moist, regular