Zinnia
Butterflies in Mind -- Zinnia
Susan C. Dunlap
A collection of 50 images as if seen from a butterfly’s point of view. Includes the names of native Zinnia species and the most complete list of US butterflies that will feed on Zinnia blossoms.
Asclepias
Butterflies in Mind -- Asclepias
Susan C. Dunlap
“Milkweed is the single most important plant for Monarch butterflies. This lavishly illustrated book contains details about the structure and cultivation of native Milkweeds, information about the 139 nectar-feeding butterflies they...
Monarch
Butterflies in Mind -- Monarch
Susan C. Dunlap
This abundantly illustrated volume enables you to select from a complete list of well described perennial nectar plants that are known to attract & feed Monarch butterflies. Over 40 genera are described that are suitable to be grown...
Perennials
Butterflies in Mind -- Perennials
Susan C. Dunlap
Butterflies in Mind - Perennials. This book is a definitive guide to perennial nectar plants preferred by US butterflies. It empowers you to feed, attract, support (and help identify) nectar-feeding butterflies that reside in the US....

Hedera canariensis ‘Variegata’

Family: Araliaceae

Common name: IVY

Synonym: Hedera canariensis variegated

Native to: France

Sentiment: fidelity

Plant

Type: vine

Form: spreading

Leaves evergreen

Max height: 0.00 feet

Max width: indefinite

Flower

white/off white, yellow

Leaf

green, secondary color present

new growth distinct

Horticulture

Plant features: clambering vine, climbing vine, evergreen, vine disks attach to structure, woody vine

Exposure: light shade, sun

Landscape uses: arbor, ground cover

Propagates by: seed

Soil types: tolerates poor, wide range

USDA Zones: zone 8 to +10 f, zone 9 to +20 f

Temp. range: +10 to +30 °F

Water: moderate, regular