Look for us at the Citizen Science Conference in St. Paul MN, May 17-20, 2017

Hedera canariensis

Family: Araliaceae

Common name: IVY

Native to: France

Sentiment: fidelity

Plant

Type: vine

Form: spreading

Leaves evergreen

Max height: 0.00 feet

Max width: indefinite

Flower

white/off white, yellow

Leaf

green

new growth distinct

Horticulture

Plant features: clambering vine, climbing vine, evergreen, vine disks attach to structure, woody vine

Exposure: light shade, sun

Landscape uses: arbor, ground cover, screen

Propagates by: seed

Soil types: tolerates poor, wide range

USDA Zones: zone 7 to 0 f, zone 8 to +10 f, zone 9 to +20 f, zone 10 to +30 f

Temp. range: 0 to +40 °F

Water: moderate, regular