Look for us at the Citizen Science Conference in St. Paul MN, May 17-20, 2017

Agrostis stolonifera

Family: Poaceae

Common name: CREEPING BENTGRASS

Native to: Cosmopolitan, Cosmopolitan North Hemisphere

Plant

Type: grass

Forms: clumping, erect, tufted

Leaves evergreen

Max height: 2.5 feet

Max width: 3.3 feet

Flower

white/off white

Leaf

blue, green

Horticulture

Attracts wildlife: adult butterfly

Plant features: evergreen

Exposure: sun

Landscape use: ground cover

Propagates by: seed

flowers in summer

Soil type: well drained

USDA Zones: zone 3 -40 f, zone 4 -30 f, zone 5 to -20 f, zone 6 to -10 f, zone 7 to 0 f, zone 8 to +10 f, zone 9 to +20 f, zone 10 to +30 f

Temp. range: -40 to +40 °F

Water: moist, regular