Look for us at the Citizen Science Conference in St. Paul MN, May 17-20, 2017

Hedychium coccineum

Family: Zingiberaceae

Common names: GARLAND LILY, GINGER LILY, RED GINGER LILY, SCARLET GINGER LILY

Synonym: Hedychium coccineum var. angustifolium

Native to: Himalayas

Plant

Type: perennial

Form: erect

Max height: 9.8 feet

Max width: 9.8 feet

Flower

orange, red

Leaf

green

Horticulture

Exposure: part shade, sun

Landscape use: flower fragrant

Propagates by: division

flowers in fall

Soil type: loam

USDA Zones: zone 8 to +10 f, zone 9 to +20 f, zone 10 to +30 f

Temp. range: +10 to +40 °F

Water: moist