Look for us at the Monarch Joint Venture Annual Conference Nov 7-9, 2017

Hedychium flavum

Family: Zingiberaceae

Common names: GARLAND LILY, GINGER LILY

Native to: North India

Plant

Type: perennial

Form: erect

Max height: 6.6 feet

Max width: 6.6 feet

Flower

orange, yellow

Leaf

green

Horticulture

Exposure: part shade, sun

Landscape use: flower fragrant

Propagates by: division

flowers in fall

flowers in summer

Soil type: loam

USDA Zone: zone 9 to +20 f

Temp. range: +20 to +30 °F

Water: moist