Hedychium greenei

Family: Zingiberaceae

Common names: GARLAND LILY, GINGER LILY

Native to: Western Bhutan

Plant

Type: perennial

Form: erect

Max height: 6.6 feet

Max width: 6.6 feet

Flower

red

Leaf

green

Horticulture

Exposure: part shade, sun

Landscape use: flower fragrant

Propagates by: division

flowers in summer

Soil type: loam

USDA Zones: zone 9 to +20 f, zone 10 to +30 f

Temp. range: +20 to +40 °F

Water: moist