Come! Ms. Dunlap will give two talks at the CNPS Conservation Conference Feb. 1-3 in LA!

One regarding a database of 3,700 nectar plants (& how to collect images to benefit pollinators), and the other regarding
a prototypical key incorporating a novel plant identification system that produced an order of magnitude improvement.

conference.cnps.org

Helianthemum nummularium
(sold as St. Mary's)

Family: Cistaceae

Common names: ROCK ROSE, SUN ROSE

Synonym: Hellanthemum nummularium st mary's

Native to: Asia Minor, Europe

Plant

Type: shrub

Forms: dense form, spreading

Leaves evergreen

Max height: 1 foot

Max width: 3.3 feet

Flower

white/off white

Leaf

light

Horticulture

Plant features: evergreen

Exposure: sun

Landscape use: ground cover

Propagates by: seed

flowers in spring

flowers in summer

Soil type: loam

USDA Zones: zone 4 -30 f, zone 5 to -20 f, zone 6 to -10 f, zone 7 to 0 f, zone 8 to +10 f, zone 9 to +20 f

Temp. range: -30 to +30 °F

Water: moderate

  • Hellanthemum nummularium 'st mary's 2
  • Hellanthemum nummularium 'st mary's 3
  • Hellanthemum nummularium 'st mary's 4
  • Hellanthemum nummularium 'st mary's 5
  • Hellanthemum nummularium 'st mary's