Come! Ms. Dunlap will give two talks at the CNPS Conservation Conference Feb. 1-3 in LA!

One regarding a database of 3,700 nectar plants (& how to collect images to benefit pollinators), and the other regarding
a prototypical key incorporating a novel plant identification system that produced an order of magnitude improvement.

Helianthemum ‘Annabel’

Family: Cistaceae

Common names: ROCK ROSE, SUN ROSE


Type: shrub

Forms: dense form, spreading

Leaves evergreen

Max height: 0.75 feet

Max width: 3.3 feet






Plant features: evergreen

Exposure: sun

Landscape use: ground cover

Propagates by: seed

flowers in spring

flowers in summer

Soil type: well drained

USDA Zone: zone 9 to +20 f

Temp. range: +20 to +30 °F

Water: moderate

  • Helianthemum 'annabel'  weg0050
  • Helianthemum 'annabel'  weg0051
  • Helianthemum 'annabel'  weg0052
  • Helianthemum 'annabel'  weg0053