Look for us at the Monarch Joint Venture Annual Conference Nov 7-9, 2017

Helictotrichon sempervirens

Family: Poaceae

Common name: OATGRASS

Native to: Southwest Europe

Sentiment: submission

Plant

Type: grass

Forms: arching, clumping, dense form, erect, open form, rosette

Leaves evergreen

Max height: 4 feet

Max width: 3.3 feet

Flower

brown/black, white/off white

Leaf

blue, green, light

Horticulture

Attracts wildlife: adult butterfly

Plant features: evergreen

Exposure: sun

Propagates by: seed

flowers in summer

Soil type: loam

USDA Zones: zone 4 -30 f, zone 5 to -20 f, zone 6 to -10 f, zone 7 to 0 f, zone 8 to +10 f, zone 9 to +20 f

Temp. range: -30 to +30 °F

Water: regular