Look for us at the Citizen Science Conference in St. Paul MN, May 17-20, 2017

Helleborus foetidus

Family: Ranunculaceae

Common names: BEAR'S FOOT, HELLEBORE, SETTERWORT, STINKING HELLEBORE, STINKWORT

Native to: Central Europe, Western Europe

Plant

Type: perennial

Forms: arching, clumping, erect, open form

Leaves evergreen

Max height: 2.75 feet

Max width: 3 feet

Flower

blue/green, white/off white

Leaf

green

Horticulture

Plant features: evergreen

Exposure: part shade, shade

Landscape uses: cut flower, deer resistant

Propagates by: seed

flowers in spring

flowers in winter

Soil type: wide range

USDA Zones: zone 6 to -10 f, zone 7 to 0 f, zone 8 to +10 f, zone 9 to +20 f

Temp. range: -10 to +30 °F

Water: moderate

  • Helleborus foetidus 2 2
  • Helleborus foetidus 2 3
  • Helleborus foetidus 2
  • Helleborus foetidus
  • Helleborus foetidus 2
  • Helleborus foetidus