Look for us at the Citizen Science Conference in St. Paul MN, May 17-20, 2017

Ajuga reptans ‘Catlin's Giant’

Family: Lamiacae

Common name: BUGLE

Native to: Caucasus, Europe, Iran, Transcaucasia

Plant

Type: perennial

Forms: clumping, dense form, spreading

Leaves evergreen

Max height: 0.48 feet

Max width: 3.3 feet

Flower

magenta/purple

Leaf

green

Horticulture

Plant features: evergreen

Exposure: sun

Landscape use: ground cover

Propagates by: division, seed

flowers in spring

flowers in summer

Soil type: wide range

USDA Zones: zone 6 to -10 f, zone 7 to 0 f, zone 8 to +10 f, zone 9 to +20 f

Temp. range: -10 to +30 °F

Water: regular

  • Ajuga reptans catlin's giant  6260052
  • Ajuga reptans catlin's giant  6260072
  • Ajuga reptans catlin's giant  6260074
  • Ajuga reptans catlin's giant  6260075 2
  • Ajuga reptans catlin's giant  6260075