Look for us at the Citizen Science Conference in St. Paul MN, May 17-20, 2017

Helleborus lividus ssp. corsicus

Family: Ranunculaceae

Common name: HELLEBORE

Synonym: Helleborus argutifolius

Native to: Corsica, Sardinia

Plant

Type: perennial

Forms: arching, clumping, erect, open form, spreading

Leaves evergreen

Max height: 3.3 feet

Max width: 3.3 feet

Flower

blue/green

Leaf

green

Horticulture

Plant features: evergreen, naturalizes

Exposure: light shade, part shade, shade, sun

Landscape use: deer resistant

Propagates by: seed

flowers in fall

flowers in spring

flowers in winter

Soil type: loam

USDA Zones: zone 6 to -10 f, zone 7 to 0 f, zone 8 to +10 f, zone 9 to +20 f

Temp. range: -10 to +30 °F

Water: moderate

  • Helleborus argutifolius  6260082
  • Helleborus argutifolius  6260083
  • Helleborus argutifolius  6260084
  • Helleborus argutifolius  6260085
  • Helleborus argutifolius  6260086
  • Helleborus argutifolius  weg0002
  • Helleborus argutifolius  weg0003
  • Helleborus argutifolius  weg0004
  • Helleborus argutifolius  weg0005
  • Helleborus argutifolius 15
  • Helleborus argutifolius 2
  • Helleborus argutifolius 6
  • Helleborus argutifolius 7
  • Helleborus argutifolius 9
  • Helleborus argutifolius
  • Helleborus argutifolius
  • Helleborus argutifolius 2
  • Helleborus argutifolius 3
  • Helleborus argutifolius