Look for us at the Monarch Joint Venture Annual Conference Nov 7-9, 2017

Helleborus orientalis
(sold as Blue Lady)

Family: Ranunculaceae

Common names: HELLEBORE, LENTEN ROSE

Native to: Caucasus Asian Russia, Northeast Greece, Northeast Turkey, Northern Turkey

Plant

Type: perennial

Forms: arching, clumping, erect, open form

Leaves evergreen

Max height: 1.5 feet

Max width: 2 feet

Flower

Leaf

green

Horticulture

Plant features: evergreen, toxic

Exposure: part shade, shade

Propagates by: seed

flowers in spring

flowers in winter

Soil type: loam

USDA Zones: zone 4 -30 f, zone 5 to -20 f, zone 6 to -10 f, zone 7 to 0 f, zone 8 to +10 f, zone 9 to +20 f

Temp. range: -30 to +30 °F

Water: regular

  • Helleborus orientalis blue lady  6260070
  • Helleborus orientalis blue lady  6260071
  • Helleborus orientalis blue lady  6260073 2
  • Helleborus orientalis blue lady  6260073
  • Helleborus orientalis blue lady  6260074