Come! Ms. Dunlap will give two talks at the CNPS Conservation Conference Feb. 1-3 in LA!

One regarding a database of 3,700 nectar plants (& how to collect images to benefit pollinators), and the other regarding
a prototypical key incorporating a novel plant identification system that produced an order of magnitude improvement.

Helleborus x hybridus

Family: Ranunculaceae

Common name: HELLEBORE

Native to: Garden Origin


Type: perennial

Form: erect

Max height: 1.20 feet

Max width: 1.20 feet


magenta/purple, pink, white/off white




Exposure: light shade, part shade, shade, sun

Propagates by: seed

flowers in spring

flowers in winter

Soil type: loam

USDA Zones: zone 6 to -10 f, zone 7 to 0 f, zone 8 to +10 f, zone 9 to +20 f

Temp. range: -10 to +30 °F

Water: regular