Look for us at the Citizen Science Conference in St. Paul MN, May 17-20, 2017

Helleborus
(sold as Courage)

Family: Ranunculaceae

Common name: HELLEBORE

Native to: Garden Origin

Plant

Type: perennial

Forms: arching, clumping, erect, open form

Leaves evergreen

Max height: 1.5 feet

Max width: 1.5 feet

Flower

magenta/purple

Leaf

green

Horticulture

Plant features: evergreen

Exposure: part shade, shade

Landscape use: container

Propagates by: seed

flowers in spring

flowers in winter

Soil type: loam

USDA Zones: zone 6 to -10 f, zone 7 to 0 f, zone 8 to +10 f, zone 9 to +20 f

Temp. range: -10 to +30 °F

Water: regular

  • Helleborus courage 2
  • Helleborus courage 3
  • Helleborus courage 5 2
  • Helleborus courage 5 3
  • Helleborus courage 5