Come! Ms. Dunlap will give two talks at the CNPS Conservation Conference Feb. 1-3 in LA!

One regarding a database of 3,700 nectar plants (& how to collect images to benefit pollinators), and the other regarding
a prototypical key incorporating a novel plant identification system that produced an order of magnitude improvement.

conference.cnps.org

Helleborus
(sold as Ivory Prince)

Family: Ranunculaceae

Common name: HELLEBORE

Native to: Garden Origin

Plant

Type: perennial

Forms: arching, clumping, erect, open form

Leaves evergreen

Max height: 3.6 feet

Max width: 2 feet

Flower

blue/green, secondary color present, white/off white

Leaf

blue, green

Horticulture

Plant features: evergreen, naturalizes

Exposure: part shade, shade

Landscape use: container

Propagates by: seed

flowers in spring

flowers in winter

Soil type: loam

USDA Zones: zone 6 to -10 f, zone 7 to 0 f, zone 8 to +10 f, zone 9 to +20 f

Temp. range: -10 to +30 °F

Water: moist

  • Helleborus ivory prince   6260076
  • Helleborus ivory prince   6260077 2
  • Helleborus ivory prince   6260077
  • Helleborus ivory prince   6260079
  • Helleborus ivory prince   6260080
  • Helleborus ivory prince  weg0007
  • Helleborus ivory prince  weg0008
  • Helleborus ivory prince  weg0010
  • Helleborus ivory prince  weg0011 2
  • Helleborus ivory prince  weg0011
  • Helleborus ivory prince  weg0013
  • Helleborus ivory prince  weg0014
  • Helleborus ivory prince  weg0015