Look for us at the Monarch Joint Venture Annual Conference Nov 7-9, 2017

Hemerocallis ‘Happy Returns’

Family: Poaceae

Common name: DAY LILY

Native to: Garden Origin

Sentiments: coquetry, symbol of motherhood

Plant

Type: perennial

Forms: arching, clumping, erect, open form

Leaves deciduous

Leaves evergreen

Max height: 4 feet

Max width: 3.3 feet

Flower

yellow

Leaf

green

Horticulture

Attracts wildlife: adult butterfly, hummingbird

Plant part consumed by birds: nectar

Plant features: deciduous, evergreen

Exposure: light shade, sun

Landscape use: deer resistant

Propagates by: seed

flowers in fall

flowers in spring

flowers in summer

Soil type: loam

USDA Zone: zone 9 to +20 f

Temp. range: +20 to +30 °F

Water: regular