Come! Ms. Dunlap will give two talks at the CNPS Conservation Conference Feb. 1-3 in LA!

One regarding a database of 3,700 nectar plants (& how to collect images to benefit pollinators), and the other regarding
a prototypical key incorporating a novel plant identification system that produced an order of magnitude improvement.

conference.cnps.org

Hemerocallis ‘Spider Breeder’

Family: Poaceae

Common name: DAY LILY

Native to: Garden Origin

Sentiments: coquetry, symbol of motherhood

Plant

Type: perennial

Forms: arching, clumping, erect, open form

Leaves deciduous

Leaves evergreen

Max height: 2 feet

Max width: 2 feet

Flower

yellow

Leaf

green

Horticulture

Attracts wildlife: adult butterfly, hummingbird

Plant part consumed by birds: nectar

Plant features: deciduous, evergreen

Exposure: light shade, sun

Propagates by: seed

flowers in fall

flowers in spring

flowers in summer

Soil type: loam

USDA Zone: zone 9 to +20 f

Temp. range: +20 to +30 °F

Water: regular