Look for us at the Citizen Science Conference in St. Paul MN, May 17-20, 2017

Hesperaloe parviflora

Family: Asparagaceae

Common name: RED YUCCA

Native to: Southwest Texas

Plant

Type: cactus or succulent

Forms: arching, clumping, erect, rosette, tufted

Leaves evergreen

Max height: 4.5 feet

Max width: 6.6 feet

Flower

pink

Leaf

green

Horticulture

Plant features: evergreen

Exposure: sun

Propagates by: seed

flowers in summer

Soil type: well drained

USDA Zones: zone 8 to +10 f, zone 9 to +20 f, zone 10 to +30 f

Temp. range: +10 to +40 °F

Water: drought tolerant