Come! Ms. Dunlap will give two talks at the CNPS Conservation Conference Feb. 1-3 in LA!

One regarding a database of 3,700 nectar plants (& how to collect images to benefit pollinators), and the other regarding
a prototypical key incorporating a novel plant identification system that produced an order of magnitude improvement.

conference.cnps.org

Hesperantha coccinea

Family: Iridaceae

Common name: KAFFIR LILY

Synonym: Schizostylis coccinea

Native to: South Africa

Plant

Types: aquatic, perennial

Form: tufted

Leaves deciduous

Max height: 2 feet

Max width: 2 feet

Flower

orange, pink, red, white/off white

Leaf

green

Horticulture

Plant features: deciduous

Exposure: part shade, sun

Propagates by: seed

flowers in fall

Soil type: loam

USDA Zones: zone 7 to 0 f, zone 8 to +10 f, zone 9 to +20 f

Temp. range: 0 to +30 °F

Water: aquatic, moist

  • Schizostylis coccinea 2 2
  • Schizostylis coccinea 2 3
  • Schizostylis coccinea 2