Come! Ms. Dunlap will give two talks at the CNPS Conservation Conference Feb. 1-3 in LA!

One regarding a database of 3,700 nectar plants (& how to collect images to benefit pollinators), and the other regarding
a prototypical key incorporating a novel plant identification system that produced an order of magnitude improvement.

Ajuga reptans ‘Silver Queen’

Family: Lamiacae

Common name: BUGLE

Native to: Caucasus, Europe, Iran, Transcaucasia


Type: perennial

Forms: clumping, dense form, spreading

Leaves evergreen

Max height: 0.50 feet

Max width: 3.3 feet




green, secondary color present


Plant features: evergreen

Exposure: part shade

Landscape use: ground cover

Propagates by: division, seed

flowers in spring

flowers in summer

Soil type: wide range

USDA Zones: zone 6 to -10 f, zone 7 to 0 f, zone 8 to +10 f, zone 9 to +20 f

Temp. range: -10 to +30 °F

Water: moist

  • Ajuga reptans silver queen  6260050 2
  • Ajuga reptans silver queen  6260050 3
  • Ajuga reptans silver queen  6260050
  • Ajuga reptans silver queen  6260070
  • Ajuga reptans silver queen  6260076
  • Ajuga reptans silver queen  6260077