Akebia quinata

Family: Lardizabalaceae

Common name: CHOCOLATE VINE

Native to: China, Japan, Korea

Plant

Type: vine

Forms: pendent, spreading

Leaves deciduous

Leaves evergreen

Max height: 0.00 feet

Max width: 32.8 feet

Flower

magenta/purple

Leaf

green

new growth distinct

Horticulture

Plant features: deciduous, evergreen, growth rate fast, invasive, twining vine, woody vine

Exposure: part shade, sun

Landscape uses: arbor, flower fragrant, ground cover, screen, trellis or espalier

Invasive

Fast growing

Propagates by: seed

flowers in spring

Soil type: well drained

USDA Zones: zone 5 to -20 f, zone 6 to -10 f, zone 7 to 0 f, zone 8 to +10 f, zone 9 to +20 f, zone 10 to +30 f

Temp. range: -20 to +40 °F

Water: regular