Look for us at the Monarch Joint Venture Annual Conference Nov 7-9, 2017

Holcus mollis

Family: Poaceae

Common name: SOFT GRASS

Native to: Europe

Plant

Type: grass

Forms: erect, tufted

Max height: 1.5 feet

Max width: 1 foot

Flower

white/off white

Leaf

green

Horticulture

Attracts wildlife: adult butterfly

Exposure: part shade, sun

Landscape use: ground cover

Propagates by: seed

flowers in summer

Soil types: average, loam

USDA Zones: zone 5 to -20 f, zone 6 to -10 f, zone 7 to 0 f, zone 8 to +10 f, zone 9 to +20 f

Temp. range: -20 to +30 °F

Water: dry, regular