Come! Ms. Dunlap will give two talks at the CNPS Conservation Conference Feb. 1-3 in LA!

One regarding a database of 3,700 nectar plants (& how to collect images to benefit pollinators), and the other regarding
a prototypical key incorporating a novel plant identification system that produced an order of magnitude improvement.

Houttuynia cordata ‘Chameleon’

Family: Saururaceae

Common name: FISH MINT

Native to: East Asia


Type: perennial

Forms: clumping, erect

Leaves deciduous

Max height: 1.3 feet

Max width: 2 feet


secondary color present, white/off white


green, light, secondary color present, warm


Plant features: deciduous

Exposure: light shade

Landscape uses: container, ground cover

Propagates by: seed

flowers in summer

Soil types: loam, wide range

USDA Zone: zone 9 to +20 f

Temp. range: +20 to +30 °F

Water: moist, regular

  • Houttuynia cordata chameleon 6260030
  • Houttuynia cordata chameleon 6260031
  • Houttuynia cordata chameleon 6260032 2
  • Houttuynia cordata chameleon 6260032