Come! Ms. Dunlap will give two talks at the CNPS Conservation Conference Feb. 1-3 in LA!

One regarding a database of 3,700 nectar plants (& how to collect images to benefit pollinators), and the other regarding
a prototypical key incorporating a novel plant identification system that produced an order of magnitude improvement.

conference.cnps.org

Houttuynia cordata

Family: Saururaceae

Common name: FISH MINT

Native to: East Asia

Plant

Type: perennial

Forms: clumping, erect

Leaves deciduous

Max height: 2 feet

Max width: 2 feet

Flower

white/off white

Leaf

green, secondary color present

Horticulture

Plant features: deciduous

Edible: vegetable

Exposure: light shade

Landscape uses: container, ground cover

Propagates by: seed

flowers in summer

Soil types: loam, wide range

USDA Zones: zone 6 to -10 f, zone 7 to 0 f, zone 8 to +10 f, zone 9 to +20 f, zone 10 to +30 f, zone 11 to +40 f

Temp. range: -10 to above +40 °F

Water: moist, regular

  • Houttuynia cordata  6260034
  • Houttuynia cordata  6260035 2
  • Houttuynia cordata  6260035
  • Houttuynia cordata  6260036
  • Houttuynia cordata  6260037