Look for us at the Monarch Joint Venture Annual Conference Nov 7-9, 2017

Hydrocotyle bonariensis

Family: Araliaceae

Common name: GIANT PENNYWORT

Native to: Cosmopolitan

Plant

Types: aquatic, perennial

Forms: prostrate, spreading

Leaves evergreen

Max height: 0.00 feet

Max width: 3.3 feet

Flower

white/off white, yellow

Leaf

green

Horticulture

Plant features: evergreen, invasive

Exposure: shade, sun

Invasive

Propagates by: seed

flowers in fall

flowers in spring

flowers in summer

Soil type: aquatic

USDA Zone: zone 9 to +20 f

Temp. range: +20 to +30 °F

Water: aquatic

  • Hydrocotyle bonariensis   6260037 2
  • Hydrocotyle bonariensis   6260037 3
  • Hydrocotyle bonariensis   6260037