Look for us at the Monarch Joint Venture Annual Conference Nov 7-9, 2017

Hylotelephium spectabile
(sold as Autum Joy)

Family: Crassulaceae

Common name: ICE PLANT

Synonym: Sedum spectabile autum joy

Native to: China, Korea

Sentiment: your looks freeze me

Plant

Types: cactus or succulent, perennial

Form: clumping

Leaves evergreen

Max height: 1.5 feet

Max width: 1.5 feet

Flower

Leaf

green

Horticulture

Attracts wildlife: adult butterfly

Plant features: evergreen

Exposure: sun

Landscape uses: cut flower, dried flower

Propagates by: seed

flowers in fall

flowers in summer

Soil type: well drained

USDA Zones: zone 4 -30 f, zone 5 to -20 f, zone 6 to -10 f, zone 7 to 0 f, zone 8 to +10 f, zone 9 to +20 f

Temp. range: -30 to +30 °F

Water: drought tolerant