Come! Ms. Dunlap will give two talks at the CNPS Conservation Conference Feb. 1-3 in LA!

One regarding a database of 3,700 nectar plants (& how to collect images to benefit pollinators), and the other regarding
a prototypical key incorporating a novel plant identification system that produced an order of magnitude improvement.

Hymenanthes catawbiense

Family: Ericaceae

Synonym: Rhododendron catawbiense

Native to: United States

Sentiment: beware


Type: shrub

Forms: clumping, erect, mounding, open form

Leaves evergreen

Max height: 9.8 feet

Max width: 9.8 feet


pink, violet




Attracts wildlife: adult butterfly, hummingbird

Plant part consumed by birds: nectar

Plant features: evergreen

Exposure: light shade

Propagates by: seed

flowers in spring

Soil acidity: acidic

Soil type: well drained

USDA Zone: zone 9 to +20 f

Temp. range: +20 to +30 °F

Water: regular

  • Rhododendron catawbiense 2 2
  • Rhododendron catawbiense 2
  • Rhododendron catawbiense 3 2
  • Rhododendron catawbiense 3
  • Rhododendron catawbiense 4