Come! Ms. Dunlap will give two talks at the CNPS Conservation Conference Feb. 1-3 in LA!

One regarding a database of 3,700 nectar plants (& how to collect images to benefit pollinators), and the other regarding
a prototypical key incorporating a novel plant identification system that produced an order of magnitude improvement.

conference.cnps.org

Hymenanthes macrophylla

Family: Ericaceae

Synonym: Rhododendron macrophyllum

Native to: Western North America

Sentiment: beware

Plant

Type: shrub

Forms: clumping, erect

Leaves evergreen

Max height: 13 feet

Max width: 6.6 feet

Flower

pink, secondary color present, white/off white

Leaf

green

new growth distinct

Horticulture

Attracts wildlife: adult butterfly, hummingbird

Plant part consumed by birds: nectar

Plant features: evergreen

Exposure: light shade

Propagates by: seed

flowers in spring

Soil acidity: acidic

Soil type: well drained

USDA Zones: zone 6 to -10 f, zone 7 to 0 f, zone 8 to +10 f, zone 9 to +20 f

Temp. range: -10 to +30 °F

Water: regular